April 15, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4002638

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver                             

STATION: Rutland Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/14/25 at approximately 1840 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pittsford, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault X3, Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Petite Larceny

ACCUSED: Robert Cann                                               

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/15/25 at approximately 1840 hours, the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a residence in Pittsford, VT for a report of a citizen dispute. Through investigation, it was learned Robert Cann (21) while armed with a weapon, had caused fear of serious bodily injury to a family or household member, and had physically assaulted a family/household member, to include strangulation. It was also determined that Cann had stolen items, and damaged property that did not belong to him and without having a right to do so.

Cann was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and subsequently held without bail.   

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/25 at 12:30           

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility      

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov