CASE#: 25B1002273
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: April 3, 2025 at 16:35 PM
STREET: Vermont Route 35
TOWN: Athens, Vermont
ACCUSED: Tyler T. Gillespie
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athens, Vermont
OFFENSE: Driving Under the Influence
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 3, 2025, at approximately 16:35 PM, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Route 35 in Athens, Windham County, Vermont. The operator was identified as Tyler Gillespie (21) of Athens, Vermont. While speaking with Troopers Gillespie displayed signs of impairment. Gillespie was subsequently arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Gillespie was issued a criminal citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on April 22, 2025, at 08:30 AM for the charge of Driving Under the Influence.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: April 22, 2025, at 08:30 AM
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov