CASE#: 25B2001776
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 04/03/2025 at approximately 1614 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N MM 7.4, Hartford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Drug
ACCUSED: Brody Stannard
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Brody Stannard, age 22, of Colchester. During the stop, Stannard displayed signs of impairment. Stannard was screened and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Stannard was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court Windsor - Criminal Division on 5/27/25 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/27/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division, at Woodstock
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov