April 11, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002397
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                        
STATION: Westminster Barracks            
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/10/2025 at approximately 8:28 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Overlook Drive, Londonderry, Vermont
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Ivory L. King                                     
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, Vermont

VICTIM: Russell S. Williams
AGE: 60

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/10/2025, at approximately 8:28 AM, the Vermont State Police received a report of threats made during a citizen dispute in the Town of Londonderry, Vermont. Troopers from the Westminster Barracks arrived on scene, and investigation revealed that 35-year-old Ivory King had threatened 60-year-old Russell Williams and caused him to fear for his safety. King was issued a criminal citation for Criminal Threatening and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Unit, Criminal Division, on 06/17/2025, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 at 8:30 AM          
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Unit, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of