April 11, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI-Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001929

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/11/2025 at approximately 1201 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Christian Hill Rd / Sanders Hill, Bethel, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED: Thomas Brooks

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop with a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Thomas Brooks (41) of Bethel, Vermont. During the stop, Brooks displayed signs of impairment. He was screened for suspicion of DUI and was subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. He was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Brooks was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) - Criminal Division on May 20th, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 20, 2025, at 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division, at Woodstock

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov