April 28, 2025

St. Johnsbury / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4003761                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jason Danielsen

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/28/2025 at 1641 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: St. Johnsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 18

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Mitchell

AGE: 80    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Eclipse

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Madeleine Balcom

AGE: 49     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 4/28/2025, at approximately 1641 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 2 at the intersection of VT Route 18 in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Investigation revealed James Mitchell (80), was travelling north on VT Route 18 when he suffered a mechanical failure of his brakes. As he entered the intersection of US Route 2, which he was unable to stop for, he collided with Madeleine Balcom (49), who was travelling west at the time of the crash. Suspected minor injuries were reported in the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the St. Johnsbury Fire Department and CALEX Rescue. The vehicles were removed by Mountain View Auto and Faufaw's Towing.

COURT ACTION: No