MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4002776
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/01/25 @ 1613 hours
STREET: I91 NB
TOWN: Barnet, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 125
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: William Smith
AGE: 89
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER: Roberta Templeman
AGE: 76
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT
INJURIES: Moderate
HOSPITAL: NVRH
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/01/25 at approximately 1613 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single vehicle roll over on I91 NB near MM 125. Upon arrival, the operator was identified as William Smith. Investigation revealed Smith left the roadway and the vehicle went airborne prior to rolling. Smith had described minor injuries and his passenger, Templeman, was transported for non-life threatening injuries. The State Police was assisted on scene by St. Johnsbury FD and Calex Ambulance.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111