MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4003728
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: David Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 4/27/25 @ 1202 hours
STREET: Interstate 93 N
TOWN: Waterford
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 4.2
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Chad Cusano
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, New Hampshire
VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On April 27, 2025, at approximately 1202 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 93 North near mile marker 4, in the town of Waterford.
Preliminary investigation revealed that Chad Cusano, 49, was operating a vehicle northbound on I-93 when the driver-side rear tire suddenly failed. As a result, the vehicle veered off the roadway and entered the median.
Neither Mr. Cusano nor his passenger sustained any injuries during the incident. No other vehicles were involved.