CASE#: 25B2002236
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Brian Jordan
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
DATE/TIME: April 26th, 2025, at approximately 2349 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12, Randolph
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Matthew L. Amell
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks initiated a traffic stop with a vehicle for an observed motor vehicle violation. While speaking with the operator, identified as Matthew Amell (age 36) of Northfield, he displayed indicators of impairment. Following investigation, Amell was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Amell was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Orange County Superior Court at a later date and time, to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/14/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.