CASE#: 25A4003723
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/27/25 at 0038 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
ACCUSED: David Hackett
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnstead, NH
VIOLATION: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/27/25 at approximately 0038 hours Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the St. Johnsbury area when they witnessed a motorist commit a motor vehicle infraction. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, David Hackett (39) of Barnstead, New Hampshire. Troopers observed signs of impairment while speaking to Barnstead. Further investigation revealed that Barnstead had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers took Barnstead into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Barnstead was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/09/25 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/09/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111