April 24, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003615

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-31111

DATE/TIME: 04/23/2025 at 2211 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Goshen Rd and High St Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drug

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nicholas Bracewell

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orford, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in Bradford, VT. Troopers ran a registration check which revealed Bracewell’s vehicle had an expired New Hampshire registration.  Based on this violation a motor vehicle stop was initiated. As Troopers spoke with Bracewell indicators of impairment were detected. Bracewell was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Bracewell was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111