April 24, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5001813

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Tpr. Ryan Normile

STATION: VSP New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/24/2025 at approximately 1359 hours

LOCATION: US Route 7 and Exchange St.

TOWN: Middlebury

VIOLATION(S):

-Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Wayne N. Gorton

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/24/2025, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of US Route 7 and Exchange St. in the town of Middlebury after several observed motor vehicle violations. The vehicle was stopped without incident and the operator was identified as Wayne N. Gorton (72) of Bridport, VT. Investigation revealed that prior to the traffic stop, Gorton operated his motor vehicle in a careless and negligent manner on River Rd. in the town of New Haven. Gorton was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court for the offense of Negligent Operation at a later date. Gorton was also issued the following VCVCs:

-Title 23 VSA 1048(b) “Failure to Yield”

-Title 23 VSA 1039 “Following too Closely”

-Title 23 VSA 1222 “Vehicle Not Inspected”

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Included

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.