April 30, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003834

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/30/25 @ 1900

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI- Drugs

ACCUSED: Michael Louis                                          

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/30/25 at approximately 1900 hours Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified by a member of the public that a male was slumped over and passed out behind the wheel of a truck. Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Louis. Investigation revealed that Louis had operated under the influence of drugs. Louis was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Louis was released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/25 @ 0830           

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111