April 21, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003009

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: 4/7/2025 at approximately 1501 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Limlaw Rd, Corinth

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct and Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Leo Williams Sr                                              

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

VICTIM: Ryan Davis

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

VICTIM: Karl Yaeger

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 7, 2025, at approximately 1501 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were made aware of a disorderly male on Limlaw Rd in Corinth. Troopers met with employees of Thomson Fuel who were threatened by Leo Willaims Sr while trying to retrieve company property. On April 14, 2025, Troopers cited Williams into Orange County Criminal Court to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 28, 2025, at 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE