VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4003200
TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathan Rode and Tpr. Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04-13-25 at 0035 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Saint Mary Street, Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:
- DUI #1 - Influence
- Assault - Simple w/ Fluids, LE Officer, Firefighter, EMG. MED. Personnel, Health Care Work - Attempt
ACCUSED: Shelby Kittredge
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/13/2025, at approximately 0035 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Saint Mary Street, in St Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Shelby Kittredge (33) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Kittredge at her residence shortly thereafter. Further investigation revealed Kittredge was wanted for the original charges of DUI #1 – Influence and Assault - Simple w/ Fluids, LE Officer, Firefighter, EMG. MED. Personnel, Health Care Work – Attempt.
Upon successful identification of Kittredge and confirmation of the warrant, she was subsequently taken into custody. Kittredge was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 04/14/2025 at 1230 hours. She was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where she was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrants.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 4-14-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov