CASE#: 25B4002403
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 04/07/2025 at approximately 1808 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Business Route 4, West Rutland
ACCUSED: Ryan John
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: DUI Drug
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 07, 2025, at approximately 1808 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Business Route 4 in the Town of West Rutland for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Ryan John (32). While speaking with John, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. John was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and subsequently taken into custody for DUI. John was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and subsequently released after being issued a criminal citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached, N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.