***UPDATE****
The juvenile was located safe and reunited with family members.
From: Underwood, Andrew via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Saturday, April 5, 2025 5:07 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St Albans Barracks / Missing Juvenile
EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Runaway Juvenile
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A202333
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Underwood
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: April 4, 2025 / 2030 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Richford, VT
RUNAWAY JUVENILE: Rylee Hope
AGE: 15
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was notified that Rylee Hope had left from her residence in Richford, VT, at approximately 1100 hours and had not returned home. Investigation revealed that Hope was last seen in St Albans at approximately 1800 hours by a friend. Hope is described as Caucasian, approximately 5’00" in height and 120 pounds in weight, with brown eyes and black hair with orange bangs. A recent picture of Hope is attached with this news release.
If anyone has information on the whereabouts of Hope please call the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.