April 4, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5001500

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/04/2025 at 1806 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Little Chicago Road

TOWN: Ferrisburgh

VIOLATIONS: DLS-C, Ignition Interlock Device Restriction, Violation of Conditions of Release (X3)

ACCUSED: Keagan R. Bothwell

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 4, 2025, at approximately 1806 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Little Chicago Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Keagan R. Bothwell (21) of Charlotte, Vermont. Investigation revealed Bothwell’s Vermont driver’s license was criminally suspended and Bothwell was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a vehicle in which he was in control of.

Further investigation revealed Bothwell was in violation of multiple court ordered conditions of release. Bothwell was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bothwell was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 2, 2025, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.