CASE#: 25B5001728
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 04/18/2025 at 2222 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Three Mile Bridge Road
TOWN/STATE: Middlebury, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Gina M. Morrissey
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 18, 2025, at approximately 2222 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Three Mile Bridge Road in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Gina M. Morrissey (56) of Salisbury, Vermont. While speaking to Morrissey, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Morrissey was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Morrissey was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on May 5, 2025, at 1230 hours.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1064, “Signals Required” ($93, 2 points).
23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration” ($105, 0 points).
23 VSA 800(c), “Operating without proof of financial responsibility” ($76, 0 points).
23 VSA 611, “Possession Of License Certificate” ($59, 2 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.