MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2002071
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 04/18/25 @ approximately 2152 hours
STREET: I89 N Exit 1 Off Ramp
TOWN: Hartford, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Route 4
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sally Martin
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, NH
PASSENGER: Juvenile
AGE: 16
SEATBELT: Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Sienna
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash in Hartford VT, where a vehicle exited the roadway coming down the off-ramp of I89 N exit 1, crossed over the on-ramp, and entered the tree line. The operator was identified as Sally Martin (41) of Newport, NH. Martin and her juvenile passenger were ultimately transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for non-life-threatening injuries. The crash remains under investigation. VSP was assisted by Hartford PD, Hartford FD, and Lebanon FD.
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933