April 8, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25B5001551

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nicole Twamley

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: April 8, 2025, 01:00 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 125, Addison

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Gary L. Norris

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, VT

VICTIM:

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/8/25 at approximately 01:00 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Vermont Route 125 in the Town of Addison for a reported family fight complaint.  Further investigation revealed that Gary L. Norris injured a household member after an argument.  Norris was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing.  Norris was subsequently flash cited into Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 8, 2025, at 12:30 PM to answer the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/8/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Joseph Szarejko (413)

Vermont State Police

Troop "B" New Haven Barracks

Phone # (802) 388-4919

FAX # (802) 453-7918

Joseph.T.Szarejko@vermont.gov