CASE#: 25A3002506
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: April 16, 2025, at 1429 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2910 US Route 2, East Montpelier
VIOLATIONS: DUI, Negligent Operation, Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Robert Brown
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 16th, 2025, at approximately 1429 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks were notified of a disorderly individual in the area of 2910 US Route 2 in East Montpelier. While enroute to the location, Troopers were advised the male was causing disruptions at a neighboring store, interfering with passing traffic, and operating his vehicle in a negligent manner. Subsequent investigation revealed Robert Brown (31) drove his motor vehicle, a silver Subaru Impreza, while under the influence, drove the vehicle in a negligent manner, and acted disorderly in public.
Brown was located and taken into custody. Brown was transported to the Berlin Police Department for processing and issued a citation to appear at the Washington County Criminal Court on May 01st, 2025, at 1230 hours.
Anyone who witnessed a male acting disorderly in this area, and/or a silver Subaru Impreza operating in a negligent manner on April 16th is encouraged to contact Trooper Mae Murdock at (802) 229-9191.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: May 01, 2025, at 1230 hours
COURT: Washington
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of