MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1001494
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 03/08/2025 at 0946 hours
STREET: Interstate 91
TOWN: Rockingham
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 33 Northbound
WEATHER: Snowy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Name withheld pending notification of relatives
AGE: N/A
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: IONIQ 5
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front end
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Michael Warner
AGE: 40
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Nelson, New Hampshire
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Peterbilt
VEHICLE MODEL: 200
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police responded to 10+ car crash on I-91 near mile marker 33.4 northbound in the town of Rockingham, Vermont. Two of the vehicles were involved in a fatal crash, with the rest of the vehicles involved in minor and non-life-threatening crashes. Vehicle #1, a 2022 Hyundai IONIQ 5, had rear-ended a 2024 Peterbilt 200 series fuel tanker truck, causing severe damage to the Hyundai’s front end. The operator of the Hyundai was pronounced deceased at the scene. A woman in the vehicle was transported via ambulance to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center along with a juvenile. Another juvenile in the vehicle was airlifted to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center. The names of those involved are being withheld at this time pending notification of relatives.
Investigation into the crash revealed the operator of the Hyundai failed to stop in time due to icy roadway conditions, rear-ending the stationary tanker truck.
All the other vehicles involved in the various crashes and slide-offs were removed or able to be driven off the interstate.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Westminster Fire Department, Rockingham Fire Department Golden Cross Ambulance, Rescue Inc, Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division, Chester Police, AOT, SG Reed towing, and J&M Auto.
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600