CASE#: 25B1001347
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: February 28, 2025 @ 1314 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lawrence Hill Road, Weston, Vermont
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence (DUI)
ACCUSED: Bradford Trauernicht
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 28, 2025, at approximately 1314 hours, Vermont State Police received an agency assist call from Londonderry Volunteer Rescue Squad. LVRS advised they believed an operator of a motor vehicle had been driving while under the influence of intoxicating substances. At approximately 1355 hours, Troopers arrived on scene. While interacting with the operator, Bradford Trauernicht (36), Troopers detected signs of impairment. Trauernicht was subsequently arrested for suspicion on DUI and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks. Trauernicht was later issued a citation and released. He is scheduled to appear at Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on March 18, 2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: March 18, 2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Image Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov