CASE#: 25B1001466
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus, Trooper James Guillaume, Sergeant Jason Lengfellner
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 03/06/2025, at approximately 1612 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1197 Westminster West Rd, Westminster, Windham County, Vermont
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Thomas Williams (DOB: 02/06/1993)
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 6, 2025, at approximately 1410 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police –Westminster Barracks were requested by Brattleboro PD to assist in the arrest of Thomas Williams (DOB: 02/06/1993). Williams had two Warrants from Brattleboro PD and the Department of Corrections for the charges of aggravated domestic assault and aggravated assault. With the combined efforts from Brattleboro Police, Windham County Sheriff, and Vermont State Police, Thomas Williams was located at 1197 Westminster West Rd, in the town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont, and taken into custody without incident. Williams is scheduled to appear in Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 03/07/2025 to answer to the above charges.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/07/2025 at 12:30 hours
COURT: Windham County Superior Court (at Brattleboro)
LODGED: No
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: Yes