March 6, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4001780                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: March 6, 2025, at approximately 0847 hours

STREET: VT Route 113

TOWN: Vershire

CROSS STREETS: Brown Rd

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Margaret Darrow

AGE: 75    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vershire, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Richard Bressett

AGE: 74

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 6, 2025, at approximately 0847 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported crash on VT Route 113 in Vershire. Troopers responded to the scene and determined Vehicle 1 failed to yield the right of way when entering VT Route 113. Vehicle 2 was travelling west on VT Route 113 and had to exit the roadway to avoid a head on collision. Vehicle 2 then struck a mailbox and guardrail resulting in major damage. Troopers were assisted by members of the Vershire Fire Department and Ward's Garage.