March 5, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000571

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/22/25 at 2356 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Criminal DLS, False Information to Law Enforcement (FIPO), and Identity Theft.

ACCUSED: Tyler Bathalon                                           

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/22/25 at approximately 2356 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the St. Johnsbury area when they observed a motorist commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, Tyler Bathalon (32) of Irasburg, VT. Bathalon identified himself as another individual and was allowed to leave. Troopers observed the same motorist commit a motor vehicle violation on 03/05/2025. Bathalon was placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle with a criminal suspended license as well as having an in-state warrant out for his arrest. Troopers transported Bathalon to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Bathalon was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/31/25 at 0830 hours for the violations on 01/22/2025.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111