March 6, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4001775

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/05/25 at 2337 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

ACCUSED: Brooke Hall                                           

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/05/25 at approximately 2337 hours Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the Lyndon area when they received a motor vehicle complaint about a possibly impaired motorist. Troopers were able to locate the vehicle and observed the motorist commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, Brooke Hall (25) of St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment while speaking to Hall. Further investigation revealed that Hall had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers took Hall into custody and transported her to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Hall was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/24/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/24/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111