MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5001169
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 3/4/2025 1733 hours
STREET: West Street
TOWN: Derby
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet and snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Carson Limlaw
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: A6
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front end
INJURIES: Minor
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kenneth Carriero
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Troy, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front end
INJURIES: Minor injuries to passenger
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time the Vermont State Police Derby barracks was dispatched to a report of a two vehicle crash on West Street in Derby. The roadway was covered with snow at the time of the crash, and it continued to snow.
Investigation revealed vehicle #1 was traveling east when it began to slide and failed to maintain its lane of travel on a corner, colliding head on with vehicle #2 which was traveling west. A passenger in vehicle #2 reported minor injuries and was transported to North Country Hospital. The primary cause of the collision was operator #1 failing to maintain their lane of travel. Secondary factors was operator #1 driving too fast for conditions, as well as the road conditions.
The Derby Line Fire Department, Newport Ambulance Service, and Ray’s Towing responded to the scene.
Aaron Leonard, Trooper
Vermont State Police – Derby
35 Crawford Road,
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881