CASE#: 25A2001590
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/07/2025 at approximately 2351 hours
LOCATION: I89 Northbound mile marker 110.0 Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Nathaniel Picard
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 7th, 2025, at approximately 2351 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a vehicle that had slid off the roadway in the area of mile marker 110.0 on Interstate 89 Northbound in the town of Georgia.
Troopers arrived on scene and spoke with the operator who identified himself as Nathaniel Picard (38) of South Burlington, VT. While speaking with Picard, multiple indicators of impairment were observed and Troopers suspected Picard to be under the influence of intoxicants.
Picard was subsequently arrested and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Picard was then issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on April 1st, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charge of DUI Refusal and released.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/01/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993