CASE#: 25B2001239
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper. Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 03/08/2025 - 0032 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Camp Brook Rd. Bethel, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Rita Champion
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 3/8/25 Troopers from the Royalton Barracks stopped a vehicle for a motor vehicle violation on Camp Brook Rd in Bethel, VT. During the stop Troopers suspected the operator, Rita Champion (38), to be under the influence of intoxicants. Champion was subsequently arrested and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Champion was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 3/18/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/18/2025 - 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933