MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2001778
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 3/15/2025 at 1152 hours
STREET: I-89 N
TOWN: Swanton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: First Street
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Exit 21
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Lucais Buchanan
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front-end
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Reginald Vance
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Acura
VEHICLE MODEL: RDX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear-end
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash that occurred on the northbound off-ramp of Interstate 89 at Exit 21 in the Town of Swanton. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operators and determined that vehicle 1 rear-ended vehicle 2 while exiting the interstate.
Missisquoi Valley Rescue responded with Swanton Fire to assess the scene and reports of minor injury.