March 15, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001685                                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/15/2025 at approximately 1210 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 854 Waterbury Stowe RD, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI

ACCUSED: Gerald Fay

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of an impaired driver in Waterbury. The operator was identified as Gerald Fay. While speaking with Troopers, Fay displayed signs of impairment. Fay was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Police Department for processing. Fay was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/03/25 at 0830 hours