March 7, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest On Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2001551

TROOPER: Adam Martin                        

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/06/2025 @ 1734 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hemlock Lane Montgomery, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: April Bushey                                  

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the evening of March 6th, 2025, at approximately 1734 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received information about the whereabouts of April Bushey (41) of Enosburg, VT. Bushey was known to have multiple active warrants for her arrest. The information led Troopers to a residence on Hemlock Lane in the town of Montgomery where Bushey was located and taken into custody.

Bushey was then transported to Chittenden County Correctional Center where she was held on $400 bail. Bushey was additionally issued a flash citation to appear on 03/07/2025 at 1300 hours. The active warrants contained the charge of:

13 VSA 2002 Misdemeanor 1 FALSE PRETENSES OR FALSE TOKENS $900 OR LESS

13 VSA 1380(a) Misdemeanor VULNERABLE ADULTS FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION

13 VSA 2502 Misdemeanor PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS

28 VSA 302 Other VIOLATION OF PROBATION

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: March 7th, 2025, at 1300 Hours

LODGED: Chittenden County Correctional Center

BAIL: $400

COURT: Franklin County District

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov