CASE#: 25B2001215
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton
DATE/TIME: 03/06/2025 @ 2230 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 107, Bethel, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Evan Sawyer
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodstock, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks initiated a traffic stop with a vehicle for an observed violation on VT RT 107, in the Town of Bethel, Vermont. Troopers made contact with the operator, who was identified as Evan Sawyer (29). While speaking with Sawyer, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Investigation revealed Sawyer was operating a motor vehicle on a public highway under the influence of intoxicants. Sawyer was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. After processing Sawyer was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/18/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court -Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933