March 3, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001147

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802)-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/02/2025 at 18:29 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Blackhawk Rd and Stender Rd in Chelsea

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Shawn M. Maylin                                          

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/02/2025 at approximately 18:29 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a report of a crash near Blackhawk Rd and Stender Rd in Chelsea. Troopers observed signs of impairment on operator Shawn Mailyn after confirming that he operated a motor vehicle on a public roadway. Probable cause was found for the offense of DUI and Mailyn was arrested without incident. Mailyn was processed at the Hartford Police Department and released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/07/2025 at 08:30 hours

COURT: Orange County Criminal Division Superior Court

MUG SHOT: Yes

BAIL: N/A

LODGED: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.