CASE#: 25B2001148
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 03/02/2025, at approximately 1840 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 near Waterman Road, Royalton, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant (details below)
ACCUSED: Jennifer M. Ciobanu
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 2, 2025, at approximately 1940 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the investigation of this stop, a passenger was identified as Jennifer Ciobanu of Barre, VT. Troopers discovered that Ciobanu had an active in-state warrant for her arrest for Misdemeanor – Possession of Depressant/Stimulant/Narcotic < 100X Dose. She was taken into custody without incident, transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a citation to appear in court on the following day.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 at 12:30 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court (at Woodstock)
LODGED: No
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Not available