March 13, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug - Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001372

RANK/TROOPER NAME:  Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                        

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks          

DATE/TIME: 03/12/2025 @ 2255 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 107, Bethel, Vermont

VIOLATION:  DUI Drug - Refusal 

ACCUSED: Octavio Cueva

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodstock, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks initiated a traffic stop with a vehicle for an observed motor vehicle violation on VT RT 107, in the Town of Bethel, Vermont. Troopers made contact with the operator, who was identified as Octavio Cueva (40). While speaking with Cueva, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Investigation revealed Cueva was operating a motor vehicle on a public highway under the influence of intoxicants. Cueva was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. After processing Cueva was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/01/2025  at 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division (at Woodstock)

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933