March 3, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001155

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 at approximately 0954 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pleasant St, Bethel, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Tracey Hathaway

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/03/2025 at approximately 0954 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a domestic assault in Bethel, Vermont. Investigation determined that Tracey Hathaway assaulted a family member. Hathaway was placed under arrest for Domestic Assault and was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Hathaway was issued a criminal citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 03/05/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/05/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1,500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933