CASE#: 25B5001329
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/26/25, 0640 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-22A, Panton/Vergennes Line
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Vernon Miller
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 3/26/25 at approximately 0640 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a road-rage incident on VT Route 22A near the Panton/Vergennes line. Investigation revealed Vernon Miller (53) of Panton, VT was assaulted by an unknown male who fled the scene in a White Ridge Construction truck. The suspect was described as a 5'9" male in his 40s with a beard. Anyone with information related to this incident is asked to call 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip using the link below.