CASE#: 25B5001066
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: Vermont State Police – New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025 at 2358 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 22A / Farr Cross Rd
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Darin M. Bushey
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks was conducting speed enforcement on VT Route 22A in the town of Addison. The Trooper initiated a traffic stop after observing a vehicle travelling at 88 miles per hour in a posted 50 mile per hour zone.
Darin Bushey (45) from Ferrisburgh was identified as the operator and was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/19/2025 at 1230 hours. Bushey was also issued a VCVC (Ticket) for speeding, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1081(b), which upon conviction carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $572.00
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of