CASE#: 25B5001007
TROOPER: Nicole Twamley
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 03/09/2025 @ 1407 hours
LOCATION: Leicester, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Wayne Hutchins
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT
VICTIM: (VSP does not release the information of Victims of Domestic Assault)
AGE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a family disturbance at a residence on US Route 7 in Leicester, VT. Further investigation determined that the victim had been assaulted by a household member causing pain and fear. The accused, Wayne Hutchins, was taken into custody without incident and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. Hutchins was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $200.00 bail and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court Criminal Division of Addison County for 03/10/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: 03/10/2025 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: Rutland, VT
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: Attached