March 9, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000977

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Brandon Slaney                           

STATION: VSP New Haven              

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

ACCUSED: Colby M. Bevins                                           

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 7, 2025, at approximately 2227 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a family fight at a residence on Hillside Drive in the Town of Starksboro. Through investigation, Troopers determined Colby M. Bevins (28) of Huntington, Vermont caused bodily injury to a family member. Bevins was not present at the residence upon Troopers arrival.

Bevins was located on March 8, 2025, and was taken into custody for domestic assault. Bevins was transported to the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bevins was released on conditions per order of the court with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal division on March 10, 2025.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/10/2025, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.