MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5001259
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 03/08/2025 @ 1424 hours.
STREET: Vt Route 14.
TOWN: Irasburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stackleberg Rd
WEATHER: Snowing.
ROAD CONDITIONS: Drifting snow-covered roads.
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Emily Corkins
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: substantial passenger side with airbag deployment.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash near 6857 Vt Route 14 in the Town of Irasburg. Investigation revealed that the operator, Emily Corkins, lost control due to snow covered roads and rolled her vehicle on its side when attempting to negotiate a corner. There were no injuries reported at the crash, and the vehicle sustained substantial damage to the passenger side of the vehicle. Orleans EMS, Orleans Fire Department and Greniers Towing were on scene to assist with the crash.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
(802) 334-8881