March 3, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Crash LSA

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5000286                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford

STATION: Derby Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 1/17/25 1923 hours.

STREET: US Route 5

TOWN: Barton

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Henri Cyr

AGE:  31   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020   

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Compass

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police responded to a single-vehicle crash on US Route 5 near the Pinecrest Motel, in the town of Barton. The operator was not present upon arrival. Investigation revealed that the vehicle hit a guardrail and then went off the roadway, causing damage to the vehicle and to road signs. The operator Henri Cyr was later found and cited for Crash; duty to stop.

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/08/2025    0830 hours 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881