CASE#: 25B1001104
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger, Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/18/2025, 1526 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Rockingham VT
VIOLATION: Cocaine Trafficking 150gm+, Conspiracy, Cocaine Possession 1oz+, False Information to Police, Possession of Cannabis 2oz+, Unlawful Sale of Marijuana
ACCUSED: Preston G. Harrison
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sturbridge, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/24/2024, at approximately 1403 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police took Preston G. Harrison (40) into custody for the charges of Cocaine Trafficking 150gm+, Conspiracy, Cocaine Possession 1oz+, False Information to Police, Possession of Cannabis 2oz+, and Unlawful Sale of Marijuana. These charges stemmed from a search warrant following an encounter with a suspicious vehicle on 02/18/2025. During the search, Troopers located over half a kilogram of crack cocaine and approximately 7.7 ounces of marijuana. A copy of the original news release has been included below. Harrison was lodged on $100,000 bail at the Southern State Correctional Facility and issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 02/25/2024 at 12:30 PM.
***Initial news release, February 18th, 2025***
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 18th, 2025, at approximately 1526 hours, a Trooper with Vermont State Police encountered a suspicious vehicle on Interstate 91 in the town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Preston Harrison (40), was under the influence of drugs and provided false information to law enforcement. Harrison was arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Harrison was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on 04/01/2025 at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/25/2025, 12:30 PM
COURT: Windham County
LODGED – Y
BAIL: $100,000
MUG SHOT: Included