STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force
DATE/TIME: Jan. 16, 2025
LOCATION: 9 Canal St., Brattleboro, VT
ACCUSED: Denise M. Madeja
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine x2, sale of fentanyl x1
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
As part of an ongoing investigation, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force and the Brattleboro Police Department arrested Denise M. Madeja 51, of Brattleboro, Vermont, on Jan. 16, 2025. The arrest stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of fentanyl and cocaine from 9 Canal St. in Brattleboro. The Vermont Drug Task Force investigation involved the use of confidential informants who purchased fentanyl and cocaine from Madeja on three occasions. Madeja was arrested and processed at the Brattleboro Police Department.
Madeja was released on a citation to appear at 8:30 a.m. March 25, 2025, before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division.
The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Brattleboro Police Department for their assistance in these investigations.
Madeja is being prosecuted by the Windham County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-722-4600 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
No further information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Madeja’s arraignment.
- 30 -