CASE#: 25A4000873
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Evan Johnson
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 2/3/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Private Residence on Depot Street Lyndonville, VT
VIOLATION:
-Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child x 2
-Disseminating Indecent Material to a Minor in the Presence of a Minor x 3
-Luring a Child
ACCUSED: Edward Cram
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT
VICTIM: Juvenile
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Vermont State Police and Department for Children and Families began an investigation on 2/3/2025 after mandated reporters notified police/DCF that Edward Cram was suspected of sexual crimes against a Juvenile victim. At the conclusion of the investigation, Cram was charged with the offenses above. Cram was arrested and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was subsequently transported to Northeast Correctional Complex where he was ordered held without bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/11/2025 at 1230
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: Hold without bail
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Trooper Evan Johnson
Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Office: 802-748-3111
Email: evan.johnson@vermont.gov