February 10, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000601

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Ryan Normile

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 02/10/2025 at approximately 2131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Elm St.

TOWN: Middlebury

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Martin Niemo

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/10/2025 at approximately 2131 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Elm St. in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Martin Niemo (26) of Middlebury, VT. While speaking to Niemo, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Niemo was screened for DUI. Niemo was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI.

Niemo was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing and was later released to a sober party with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/21/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.