February 13, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Criminal DLS and VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4001146

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/13/25 at 0005 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

ACCUSED: Jonathan Rutledge                                           

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal DLS and Violating Conditions of Release (VCOR).

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/13/25 at approximately 0005 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the Lyndonville area when they observed a motorist commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, Jonathan Rutledge (46) of Wheelock, VT. Further investigation revealed that Rutledge was Criminal DLS and had violated his court ordered conditions of release. Troopers took Rutledge into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Rutledge was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/10/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/10/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111